Close
  • TSX
  • STEP
  • Expand
    STEP
    Volume
    Market Cap
    52 Wk High
    52 Wk Low
    More Stock Info
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
Investors

News Releases

May 14, 2021

STEP Energy Services Ltd. Announces Annual General and Special Meeting Voting Results

CALGARY, Alberta, May 14, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- STEP Energy Services Ltd. (the “Company” or “STEP”) is pleased to announce that at its 2021 annual general and special meeting of shareholders held on May 13, 2021, each of the following seven nominees were elected as directors of STEP on a vote passed by ballot to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders of STEP, or until their successors are elected or earlier appointed. Proxies were received on this matter as follows:

Nominee# Votes For% Votes For# Votes
Withheld
% Votes
Withheld
     
Evelyn M. Angelle42,800,28894.416%2,531,3005.584%
     
Regan Davis45,316,68899.967%14,9000.033%
     
Douglas C. Freel45,314,68899.963%16,9000.037%
     
Jeremy Gackle44,358,78897.854%972,8002.146%
     
Donna Garbutt42,799,68894.415%2,531,9005.585%
     
James Harbilas42,799,68894.415%2,531,9005.585%
     
Jason Skehar42,797,18894.409%2,534,4005.591%
     

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the meeting will be filed on SEDAR (www.sedar.com).

About STEP
STEP is an oilfield service company that provides stand-alone and fully integrated fracturing, coiled tubing and wireline solutions. Our combination of modern equipment along with our commitment to safety and quality execution has differentiated STEP in plays where wells are deeper, have longer laterals and higher pressures.

Founded in 2011 as a specialized deep capacity coiled tubing company, STEP now provides an integrated solution for deep capacity coiled tubing and fracturing services to exploration and production (“E&P”) companies in Canada and the United States (“U.S.”). Our Canadian services are focused in the WCSB, while in the U.S., our services are focused in the Permian and Eagle Ford in Texas, the Uinta-Piceance and Niobrara-DJ basins in Colorado and the Bakken in North Dakota.

Our four core values; Safety, Trust, Execution and Possibilities inspire our team of professionals to provide differentiated levels of service, with a goal of flawless execution and an unwavering focus on safety.

For more information please contact:

Regan Davis
President & Chief Executive Officer
Telephone: 403-457-1772

Email: investor_relations@step-es.com
Web: www.stepenergyservices.com
Michael Kelly
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Telephone: 587-393-9731




Return to News Release Listing

Head Office

Bow Valley Square II
1200, 205 - 5th Ave SW
Calgary, AB T2P 2V7